Passenger traffic of Baku airport reached 2.5 million people in the first 6 months of 2023
The work done during the first 6 months of 2023 as part of the expansion of the AZAL route network and the attraction of new international airlines to the country played an important role in increasing passenger traffic compared to the same period in 2022. This confirms the positive dynamics of the development of the aviation industry in Azerbaijan.
Thus, when comparing the indicators of January-June 2023 with the corresponding period of last year, a significant increase in passenger traffic at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport can be observed. For 6 months of this year, the total passenger traffic of Baku airport increased 1.5 times and reached more than 2 million 464 thousand people. While this figure amounted to 1 million 634 thousand people for the same period in 2022.
International air carriers accounted for 49,82% of the total number of passengers transported. Foreign airlines transported more than 1 million 236 thousand passengers, which is 34% more than in the same period last year.
The rest of the passenger traffic was carried out by AZAL - over 1 million 227 thousand passengers were served in 6 months of 2023. Most of the passengers were transported between Baku and Nakhchivan. In general, during the specified period, the total number of passengers transported amounted to more than 300 thousand people.
As many as 57 international airlines have regularly operated flights to Heydar Aliyev International Airport in the first six months of 2023. The majority of passengers carried by air carriers: Turkish Airlines, Utair, Aeroflot, Flydubai and WizzAir. To ensure accessibility and comfort for passengers, the expansion of cooperation with foreign airlines operating flights to Azerbaijan is currently continuing.
It should be emphasized that taking into account the increase in passenger traffic and the number of foreign airlines, since June 20 of this year, Terminal 2 of the Baku airport has resumed international flights, which opens up new opportunities for travelers. This terminal offers airlines, including low-cost carriers, advantages for increasing the number of destinations to/from Azerbaijan.
Thus, the operation of both terminals of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, as well as the expansion of the activities of the country's regional airports will allow to receive even more tourists and increase the competitiveness of Azerbaijan in the aviation industry.