In February 2023, Baku Airport to Set a Record for the Number of Passengers
March 14, 2023, Baku - In February of this year, Heydar Aliyev International Airport - the main air harbor of Azerbaijan - set a record, serving more than 310,000 passengers. This figure exceeded all previous years in February, including the pre-pandemic period.
So, if in February 2023 this figure amounted to 312,883 people, then in the same period of 2019 it was equal to 243,165 people. In February 2020, 2021 and 2022, the passenger traffic of Baku airport exceeded 270,000, 67,000 and 206,000 people, respectively.
In February, the passenger traffic of all international airports of the country amounted to 367,000 people, and since the beginning of 2023, this figure has reached almost 790,000 people.
During the specified period, the national carriers AZAL and Buta Airways served more than 106,000 and 43,000 passengers on international routes respectively. The airlines' share of total international traffic was 40%.
In February 2023, 25 foreign airlines operated regular flights to Heydar Aliyev International Airport. The largest number of passengers was carried by Turkish Airlines, Aeroflot, Utair, Azimuth and WizzAir.
The top 10 most popular international destinations from Baku in February included Istanbul, Moscow, Dubai, Tbilisi, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah, Tashkent, Mineralnye Vody, Jeddah and Ankara. A total of 193,000 passengers were served on these routes.
It should be noted that by the end of 2022, the passenger traffic of Azerbaijan's international airports amounted to more than 5.3 million passengers. This indicator is close to the pre-pandemic level.
In June 2022, Heydar Aliyev International Airport for the fifth time in a row confirmed its status as the best airport in the CIS countries according to the authoritative international agency Skytrax World Airport Awards. This airport award sets the benchmark for quality in the industry.